Canadian Student Visa

1
125

In order to study in Canada as an international student you may need a study permit. Canadian study permits are only issued after you have been accepted at a Canadian college, university orother accredited educational institutiondesignated to receive international students. All overseasstudents are required to obtain a StudentAuthorization and Visa before going to Canada for studies. Students must also meet the requirements of the Canadian Immigration Act and Regulations. Under normal circumstances, allow at least two months for your visa to be processed.

canada-sv-elig

The number of international students in Canada is over 250,000, a figure that is constantly growing.

Visa and Student Authorization Procedure
Submit the completed application kit to the immigration section of the Canadian High commission. Please note that all the documents submitted, must be either original or photocopies notarized and witnessed by a notary public or a magistrate or the Canadian Immigration Officer, and be accompanied by a duplicate copy.

Documents required

  • Completed StudentApplication form.
  • Completed Supplementary Questionnaire forstudents and postdoctoral researchers.
  • Officialletter of acceptance from Canadianuniversity, college or Technical Institute.
  • Certificate of Acceptance from the province of Quebec (Only if you plan to study in province of Quebec)
  • TOEFL/IELTS scores if applicable
  • Passport, valid for at least one year from the planned date of entry to Canada, plus valid passports of any accompanying dependants.

Bank Draft for the applicable visa processing fees

Proof of Funds

Every applicant must demonstrate that they have sufficient financial resources available to them to pay tuition fees, maintain him/herself and dependantswho go to Canada, and to pay return transportation costs without engaging in employment in Canada. For example, students without accompanying dependantsmust demonstrate that they have at least $10,000 Cdn plus the cost of tuition for a twelve-month period, plus the cost of transportation to and fro from Canada. Canadian $10,000 is the base amount considered adequate to cover all costs, otherthan tuition, for one person for a twelve-month period. Someeducational institutions require that more funds be available; if the local cost of living is higher than average, moremoney may also be required.

After the Completed application forms along with the documents are submitted;

INTERVIEW –  An interview with a CanadianVisa Officer may be required. If this is the case, you will be advised in writing of the time and place for the interview.

MEDICALEXAMINATION –  The Canadianhigh commission will issue medical instructions. Students and accompanying dependants must pass a medical examination.

If the student and accompanying dependants are found to be in good health and there are no other concerns with the application, the Visa and Student Authorization will be issued.

StudentPartnerProgram. –  The The Student Partners Program (SPP) is an administrativeframework designed and implemented in partnership between the Canadian visa offices in India and the Association of CanadianCommunity Colleges (ACCC). Under this program the visa procedure is expedited enabling students to get a visa within 2 weeks.

After obtaining a study permit, students may need to renew or change the study permit during thecourse of their studies in Canada.

After graduation, many students choose tostay in Canada to live and work:

A study permit becomes invalid 90 days following the completion of studies unless the foreign national also possesses a valid work permit or another authorization to remain in Canada.

Are you looking for information on howto apply for a Canadian studypermit? You can only apply for a Canadian study permit after being accepted at a recognized Canadian school, university or college. Once you obtain the letter of acceptance, there are only a few additional documents that are required.